CALL TO DELIVER
PRIVACY POLICY

The SM STORE complies with the standards and requirements set forth by the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its relevant rules, regulations, and guidelines issued by the National Privacy Commission. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) discloses the privacy practices of The SM STORE and its service group, (hereafter as “SM STORE”, “Us” or “We”) when you avail of its Call To Deliver (CTD) and Gift Delivery Services.

What information do we need from you?

We need the following personal data when you avail of our Call to Deliver Services: 
  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Delivery Address
  • Contact Number
  • SM Advantage Card No. / SM Prestige Card No.

When you opt to pay for your purchases using your credit or debit card, you will be directed to a website/platform owned or controlled by a payment gateway service provider which may collect from you personal and financial data which they will use for their own purpose and in order to facilitate your online payment. The payment gateway service provider shall handle your personal and financial data pursuant to its terms, conditions, and privacy policy. The payment gateway service provider may share certain masked data with us in order to confirm your payment:
  • Name of issuing bank
  • Name of cardholder
  • Last four digits of the credit or debit card used
  • Amount involved

​Upon your instructions, we may store the masked data shared by the payment gateway service provider. The masked data may be used to process your concerns such as requests for refunds or complaints relating to the payments made through your credit or debit card.

For the Gift Delivery Services, we will ask you to provide the following data of your intended recipients:
  • Full Name
  • Contact Number
  • Delivery Address

By providing us with the Recipient’s personal information, you warrant that you were duly authorized by the Recipient to share his/her Personal Data with us and we are authorized to process such information in order to deliver the package to the intended recipient. THE SM STORE will not be liable for any damage, loss, injury, or claim that may result from the disclosure of the personal data of your intended recipients.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

The Personal Data that you provide may be used for any, or all of the following purposes:
  • To process, render, perform and/or deliver the services you require, including customer service related concerns;
  • To inform you of marketing events and future promotions;
  • To conduct research, analysis, and activities such as, but not limited to, data analytics, surveys, product, and service development, so we can improve our services or products;
  • To carry out other legitimate business purposes
  • To comply with applicable data privacy laws, rules, regulations, and requirements by the appropriate government agency

There may be instances when we will share your data to a third party in order to fulfill or complete your transactions with us. These third parties may include our accredited logistics providers, payment gateways, your issuing banks, or the financial institutional partners which you chose to facilitate payment for your purchases.


​Security Measures to Protect Your Data

We value and respect your right to privacy. We have organizational, physical, technical, and security measures in place to keep your personal data secured and protected from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar privacy risks. Access to your personal data by our authorized personnel and our service group shall be for purposes of carrying out the above-mentioned legitimate business purposes.

Privacy Consents and the Rights of the Data Subjects

Customer Data Privacy Consent will be obtained whenever you avail of our Call to Deliver or Gift Delivery services. In giving your consent, you agree that THE SM STORE may collect, use, store or process the Personal Data you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent or exercise your rights as a data subject by contacting THE SM STORE Data Protection Officer (DPO) in the details provided below. Please submit your inquiry or request in writing:

THE SM STORE DPO

  • SM Corporate Offices, Building F, J.W. Diokno Blvd, Mall of Asia Complex, Pasay City, Philippines
  • (02) 8831 8000 local 81964 
  • dpo@smretail.com

THE SM STORE may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting its updated version on THE SM STORE website.