CALL TO DELIVER
PRIVACY POLICY

The SM STORE complies with the standards and requirements set forth by the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its relevant rules and regulations issued by the National Privacy Commission. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) discloses the privacy practices of The SM STORE and its service group, (hereafter as “SM STORE”, “Us” or “We”) when you avail of its Call To Deliver (CTD) service or when you join and/or avail any of its promotions.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE NEED FROM YOU:

We need the following personal data when you avail of our Call to Deliver Services: 

Full Name
Email Address
Delivery Address
Contact Number
SM Advantage Card No. / SM Prestige Card No

When you opt to pay for your purchases using your credit or debit card, you will be directed to a website/platform owned or controlled by a payment gateway service provider which may collect personal and financial data from you which they will use for their own purpose and in order to facilitate your online payment. The payment gateway service provider shall handle your personal and financial data pursuant to its terms, conditions and privacy policy. The payment gateway service provider may share certain masked data with us in order to confirm your payment:
Name of issuing bank
Name of cardholder
Last four digits of the credit or debit card used
Amount involved

​Upon your instructions, we may store the masked data shared by the payment gateway service provider. The masked data may be used to process your concerns such as request for refunds or complaints relating to the payments made through your credit or debit card.

In the event that you request us to deliver your purchased item/s, we may also ask you to provide the following personal data

Full Name of person who will receive the parcel
Contact Number
Delivery Address

By providing us with the recipient’s personal information, you warrant that you were duly authorized by the recipient to share his/her Personal Data and we are authorized to process such information in order to deliver the package. The SM STORE will not be liable for any damage, loss, injury or claim that may result from the disclosure of the personal data of your intended recipients.

Joining our promotions may entitle you to prizes and vouchers which you may use to avail of our Call to Deliver Services. We may collect any of the following personal data from you when you redeem the prizes and/or vouchers:

COLLECTION AND USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA:

The Personal Data that you provide may be used for any, or all of the following purposes:

To process, render, perform and/or deliver the services you may require from us;
To facilitate and manage any accounts you may create when you join any of our promotions, events or contests.
To inform and enable you to participate in marketing events and promotions;
To conduct research, analysis and activities such as, but not limited to, data analytics, surveys, product and service
  development, so we can improve our services or products;
To carry out other legitimate business purposes
To comply with applicable data privacy laws, rules, regulations and requirements by the appropriate government agency

There may be instances when we will share your data to a third party in order to fulfill or complete your transactions with us. These third parties may include our SMS service providers, accredited logistics providers, payment gateways, your issuing banks or the financial institutional partners which you chose to facilitate payment for your purchases. 


​SECURITY MEASURES TO PROTECT YOUR DATA:

We value and respect your right to privacy. We implement industry standard organizational, physical, technical and security measures to keep your personal data secured and protected from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar privacy risks. Access to your personal data by our authorized personnel and our service group shall be for purposes of carrying out the above-mentioned legitimate business purposes.

PRIVACY CONSENT AND THE RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS:

Customer Data Privacy Consent will be obtained whenever you avail of our Call to Deliver services or join any of our promotional games. In giving your consent, you agree that The SM STORE may collect, use, store or process the Personal Data you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent or exercise your rights as a data subject by contacting The SM STORE Data Protection Officer (DPO) in the details provided below. Please submit your inquiry or request in writing:

THE SM STORE DPO

  • SM Corporate Offices, Building F, J.W. Diokno Blvd, Mall of Asia Complex, Pasay City, Philippines
  • (02) 8831 8000 local 81964 
  • dpo@smretail.com

The SM STORE may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting its updated version in The SM STORE’s website. .